F.I Business

The purpose of ABL’s FI Business Department is to look after banking relationship with all domestic and foreign banks and to liaise with these institutions. This Department is primary responsible for all aspects of the Bank’s relationships at domestic and international level.


  • Introduction

    Allied Bank’s Financial Institutions Business Team is responsible for managing overall relationships of the Bank with international and domestic financial institutions.

    FI’s coverage comprises of relationships with 600+ Correspondents covering over 70 countries to accommodate Bank’s trade and treasury business. Also, Bank has more than 30 NOSTRO relationships with international banks to facilitate customer payments & trade transactions denominated in major currencies.

  • Products and Services

    Allied Bank’s FI Business offers variety of products and services which includes:

    • Back to Back Guarantees on behalf of supplier of goods and services in favour of public and private sector entities against counter guarantee of international and local banks.
    • LC Advising, Confirmation and Negotiation.
    • Import/ Export Documentary Collection.
    • Forfaiting and risk participation in secondary market transactions.
    • Participation in International Syndicated Loan Transactions.
    • Arranging trade loan to support overseas operations.

  • Partnerships with Multilateral Agencies

    Allied Bank has partnership with Asian Development Bank (ADB) and International Finance Corporation (IFC) under their Global Trade Finance Programs. Through these programs, ADB and IFC extend guarantees on Allied Bank’s behalf, which enables us to globally expand our trade business.

  • F I Business Contact Details

    Address: Allied Bank Limited
    F.I Business, Corporate and Investment Banking Group
    2nd Floor, Bath Island Building, Main Clifton Road, Bath Island, Karachi, Pakistan

    Phone Numbers:
    +92 (21) 35301037, +92 (21) 35301046, +92(21) 35301048

    Email: [email protected]

  • List of NOSTRO Accounts

    NOSTRO ACCOUNTS

    Allied Bank Limited,
    Pakistan Swift: ABPA PK KA

    LIST OF NOSTRO ACCOUNTS
    CURRENCY BANKS CITY BIC CODE NOSTRO ACCOUNT NUMBER
    ACUD MASHREQ BANK PSC MUMBAI MSHQINBB 61029327
    ACUD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK MUMBAI SCBLINBB 22205314372
    ACUD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK COLOMBO SCBLLKL 15401246101
    ACUD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK DHAKA SCBLBDD 15200114401
    AED STANDARD CHARTERED BANK DUBAI SCBLAEAD 15209922801
    AED EMIRATES NBD BANK PJSC DUBAI EBILAEADXXX 1264411111301
    AUD JP MORGAN CHASE BANK SYDNEY CHASAU2X 83606381
    CAD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK FRANKFURT SCBLDEFX 500215102, ffc Standard Chartered Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main,
    SWIFT: SCBL DE FX Account number :500215102; beneficiary Allied Bank Limited, Lahore, SWIFT: ABPA PK KA; (Incoming via ROYAL BANK OF CANADA, TORONTO (ROYCCAT2XXX). FOR FURTHER CREDIT TO ACCOUNT NUMBER 500215102). Outgoing via CAD Account maintained.
    CHF UBS AG ZURICH UBSWCHZH80A 02300000087600010000T
    CHF UNITED BANK AG ZURICH ZURICH UNILCHZZ 892001001
    CNY JP MORGAN CHASE BANK SHANGHAI CHASCNSH 2700003888
    CNY ICBC LTD KARACHI ICBKPKKA 6001010000000109059
    CNY BANK OF CHINA KARACHI BKCHPKKA  00100002600001541
    EUR STANDARD CHARTERED BANK FRANKFURT SCBLDEFX 050006705
    EUR COMMERZBANK AG FRANKFURT COBADEFF 400880700000EUR
    GBP STANDARD CHARTERED BANK LONDON SCBLGB2L 01254249801
    JPY NATIONAL BANK OF PAKISTAN TOKYO NBPAJPJT 21047
    SAR BANQUE SAUDI FRANSI RIYADH BSFRSARI 20055892150001SAR
    SEK NORDEA BANK AB STOCKHOLM NDEASESS 39527908175 SEK
    SGD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK SINGAPORE SCBLSG22 0104040114
    SGD HABIB BANK LTD SINGAPORE HABBSGSG 3083
    USD CITI BANK NEW YORK CITIUS33 36012468
    USD MASHREQ BANK PSC NEW YORK MSHQUS33 70004119
    USD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NEW YORK SCBLUS33 3582020925001
    USD JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NEW YORK CHASUS33 793616038
    ISLAMIC NOSTRO ACCOUNTS
    EUR STANDARD CHARTERED BANK FRANKFURT SCBLDEFX  500154501
    GBP JP MORGAN CHASE BANK LONDON CHASGB2L  67101832
    USD JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NEW YORK CHASUS33 758044478
    WHOLESALE BRANCH BAHRAIN
    EUR JP MORGAN CHASE BANK FRANKFURT CHASDEFX 6231608693
    USD MASHREQ BANK PSC NEW YORK MSHQUS33 70010558
    USD STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NEW YORK SCBLUS33 3582026797001
    EXPORT PROCESSING ZONE BRANCH KARACHI (OFFSHORE BANKING UNIT)
    EUR COMMERZBANK AG FRANKFURT COBADEFF 400880701800
    GBP STANDARD CHARTERED BANK LONDON SCBLGB2L 1255177201
    JPY NATIONAL BANK OF PAKISTAN TOKYO NBPAJPJT 21107
    USD JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NEW YORK CHASUS33 79361606